DigiByte Price Prediction 2026 – Is DigiByte a Good Investment?

Is DigiByte a good investment?

Does DigiByte have a future?

In fact, I am new to cryptocurrency. And, I want to know if it is good to put a good amount of money into it.

Also, do you know where to find a reliable Digicoin price prediction? I know that’s a lot, but please help me out. T.I.A.

If you have a similar type of question, the below article is just for you.

We will explain everything related to this specific cryptocurrency in the simplest possible format.

Introduction to DigiByte

Simply put, DigiByte is one of those open-source blockchains that supports asset creation as well.

Interestingly, DigiByte blockchain says that its platform is securer and more scalable compared to giants like Ethereum and Bitcoin.

When it comes to technical factors, DigiByte comes with a blockchain network that has three different layers.

Besides, having an accurate XDC coin price prediction is a great bonus for those who want to invest in it as well.

● First Layer

The first layer represents smart contracts, adjustable tokens for DigiAssets protocol, along with DApps.

Also, it is better to be aware of a good StormX price prediction if you intend to invest in it.

● Second Layer

The next layer is there to represent the public ledger where the DGB is located.

DGB, in fact, is the native token of DigiByte. It flows across the blockchain and works in the form of its base asset.

● Third Layer

This is the lowermost one that is located in the heart of the platform. It includes all the decentralized nodes, communication algorithms, and client software.

Jared Tate is the founder of DigiByte. He worked hard on assuring the optimal security on their blockchain.

Thanks to the five smart algorithms used by DigiByte, it stands strong in the competition in terms of security. Namely, they are Scrypt, SHA256, Froestl, Qubi, and Skein.  

DigiByte’s multi-algorithm concept ensures impressive stability. It is advance and solid compared to other options in the market.

Having considered those aspects, you can expect a favorable Digicoin price prediction.

A General Overview of DigiByte

SymbolPriceTotal MarketcapChangeRank24h Volume
DGB$0.19 (Approx)$286,538,90928.6%#152$30,407,114

Introduction to DGB

With DigiByte, the crypto society and financial institutions will enjoy a new and safer way to settle transactions.

It aims to improve transaction speed while maintaining high levels of security. The goal is to take control of the bitcoin markets.

Transactions with DigiByte are quick and secure, making it one of the most popular cryptocurrencies.

Digital asset consumers throughout the world will be connected to these banking firms thanks to the DGB team.

It was built to be a versatile, secure, and scalable infrastructure that provides new blockchain services and features.

History of DGB Hard Forks

● DigiShield

DigiShield was activated in Feb 2014. In fact, it’s the DigiByte team that helped Dogecoin to execute DigiShield.

As a result of that, over 20 blockchains, including Zcash, Bitcoin Gold, Ethereum, Bitcoin Cash, etc. we added.

● MultiAlgo

This specific hard fork launched in September 2014. It allowed multiple-algorithm mining to fit perfectly in various mining modes.

ASIC mining, CPU Mining, and GPU Mining are examples of those.

● MultiShield

Launched in December 2014, this specific hard fork plays the role of activating DigiShiled in MultiAlgo platforms.

It also allows you to achieve the goals included in 5 mining pools.

● DigiSpeed

Introduced in December 2015, this hard fork was aimed at gaining better speeds for DigiByte.

Thanks to this technology, DGB block time was reduced to 15 seconds (by a whopping 50%).

● Odocrypt

Introduced in July 2019, this hard fork is known for its hashing algorithm that is friendly to FPGA.

This innovative algorithm is specifically designed for DigiByte. Also, it is designed to be adjusted every decade to strengthen its anti-ASIC style.  

How Did the Price of DGB Evolve over the Past Period?

Knowing about past price history will be helpful in Digicoin price prediction for the future. DigiByte’s native token, called “DGB,” was launched in 2014. The price of DigiByte stayed around $0.01 for a few days before falling to $0.0003.

In fact, in the beginning, cryptocurrency struggled, and many investors chose more popular digital assets. In spite of this, the DigiByte coin began to accumulate money.

It was at $0.0003 for three years until soaring in 2017. Early DigiByte buyers got a threefold profit once the price of DigiByte hit $0.001. The market valuation of DigiByte finally reached millions.

Paytomat, a well-known payment platform, implemented DGB functionality in late 2017. Also, big cryptocurrency exchanges started listing coin. Then, the price of DGB increased steadily.

Early in 2018, DGB achieved 13 cents per token (which is a record high). It also recorded a market value of $1.2 billion. Tragedy struck when the cryptocurrency fell victim to a pullback phase. Shortly after, a wide negative trend emerged, and indicators fell.

In April 2018, the DGB price surged to 0.049 from $0.017. That’s a gain of about 185 percent. Then it dropped to $0.004 in 2020. DGB was valued at $0.025 in Jan. 2021 after a strong gain. Currently, one DigiByte costs $0.019.

Technical Analysis on DigiByte

DigiByte Price Prediction

Is DigiByte a good investment? You will have to take a look at this technical analysis to make an accurate DigiByte Price Prediction.

DigiByte is now trading at $0.019 (approx). DigiByte is now trading below its 100-day and 50-day Moving Averages.

To restart this coin’s bullish (uptrend) trend, it must break the $0.026 thread line. Its Moving Averages recommend buying. Technical oscillators for DGB/USD indicate a pretty neutral zone.

Digicoin Price Prediction – 2022

DigiByte price forecast 2022 believes the DGB coin will hit $0.0199 minimum, $0.0293 maximum, and $0.0234 average.

They expect it to happen before the year’s end. Based on the current data, the DGB tokens price may rise by 19% before the year’s end. 

Mentioned Below is DigiByte Price Prediction in a Table for Better Understanding.

The Year 2022Price – Minimum ($)Price – Maximum ($)Price – Average ($)
June0.0240.0350.028
July0.0230.0340.027
August0.0230.0340.027
September0.0220.0330.026
October0.0220.0320.026
November0.0210.0310.025
December0.0200.0290.023

DigiCoin Price Prediction for 2023

As we believe, the price of Digicoin might reach $0.41 at the least in 2023. Nevertheless, the price of this coin may also reach $0.047.

So, the average will be $0.042 in the year 2023. So, that’s DigiByte Price Prediction for 2023.

The Year 2023Price – Minimum ($)Price – Maximum ($)Price – Average ($)
January0.0260.0300.029
February0.0290.0310.030
March0.0260.0320.031
April0.0300.0330.032
May0.0320.0350.033
June0.0330.0360.034
July0.0350.0380.036
August0.0360.0400.037
September0.0370.0410.038
October0.0380.0430.039
November0.0390.0450.041
December0.0410.0470.042

DigiByte Price Prediction for 2024

The Year 2024Price – Minimum ($)Price – Maximum ($)Price – Average ($)
January0.0400.0460.044
February0.0440.0470.046
March0.0460.0490.048
April0.0470.0510.049
May0.0490.0530.050
June0.0490.0550.051
July0.0510.0570.053
August0.0530.0590.054
September0.0540.0620.056
October0.0560.0640.058
November0.0590.0670.058
December0.0600.0700.062

DigiByte Price Prediction for 2025

The Year 2024Price – Minimum ($)Price – Maximum ($)Price – Average ($)
January0.0600.0670.066
February0.0650.0710.068
March0.0670.0740.070
April0.0710.0770.073
May0.0730.0810.076
June0.0770.0840.079
July0.0780.0870.081
August0.0800.0910.083
September0.0830.0950.086
October0.0840.0990.087
November0.0860.100.089
December0.0880.110.091

DigiCoin Price Prediction for 2026 and Further

In this Digicoin price prediction, we are going to learn what will happen to it by 2026 and beyond.

As you may know already, DigiByte is a superb option in terms of efficiency and scalability. That’s exactly why DGB is gaining amazing popularity.

WooCommerce, Shopware Prestashop, Opencart, and Shopify are among the prominent eCommerce plugins that the platform just revealed on Twitter.

This cooperation intends to offer such businesses a cryptocurrency payment alternative. Well, the future looks bright for DigiByte with more collaborations and use cases like this.

There Are Fluctuations, Though!

DigiByte, like other cryptocurrency options, always has fluctuated. The DGB price estimate over the past period shows the token doing better than in the past.

Price estimates show that if their offers, collaborations, etc., increase, the token might attain a greater price annually.

DigiByte’s application cases have been considered so far. However, they can improve. Investing in this coin now will pay you in 2022.

Will It Succeed?

Just like a plethora of blockchain initiatives, DigiByte may not even succeed. DigiByte’s lack of development involvement is a major worry at the moment.

Members of their DigiByte community, as well as the Foundation, should put greater effort into attracting new members. If you’re looking for something that truly exemplifies decentralization, DigiByte is an excellent choice.

Comparatively, DGB monitors and campaigns for the purpose of blockchain adoption more frequently than other initiatives.

DigiByte’s native token hasn’t performed as well as expected in the market, making it an excellent investment. So, you should take that into consideration if you are curious about DigiByte Price Prediction.  

Our Verdict

Predicting the price of DGB is not an easy task. DGB has been one of the top 100 coins on Coinmarketcap.com. Investors from over the world are taking an interest in this specific digital asset.

DigiByte is no exception to the rule when it comes to popular altcoins in the top 100. Institutional and individual investors are expected to have a significant role in its future value.

To reach $1, DigiByte coin price would require a large annual inflation rate of more than eleven percent. That is in addition to a quantity of a whopping 21 billion tokens of DGB.

In fact, it should reach a 70-fold increase in market value. For that to happen, the cryptocurrency must either remove or match the price movement of Bitcoin.

There’s a Little Hope, Though!

DigiByte may be hampered by the rise of Ethereum, Bitcoin, and Ethereum, according to several experts.

It’s only a matter of time before DGB’s crypto market performance can be seen. There’s a practical need to raise the visibility of the project and attract more funding.

To accomplish that, DigiByte will have to perform even better to forge new cooperative relationships.

Also, they should make the project more appealing to both investors and users alike. So, when you go for a Digicoin price prediction, keep that in mind.

FAQ

Shall I Invest in DigiCoin?

If you are patient enough and hold your investments for at least 08 years, you may invest in them. But you should not take this as financial advice.

Will It Reach $1?

Not any sooner unless a miracle happens. It may reach the $1 mark by the end of 2030. That’s the most reasonable Digicoin price prediction we can say.

cropped Jack

Jack

Ten years of experience in information and computer technology. Passionate about electronic devices, smartphones, computers, and modern technology.

Leave a Comment